Home News London hosted 1st Georgian Investment Forum
London hosted 1st Georgian Investment Forum
Georgian Investment Forum was held for the first time in London, organized by the Strategy Council with the support of the Georgian Embassy in the United Kingdom, Georgia's Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and Enterprise Georgia.
The forum was attended by the chiefs of leading Georgian, British, and international companies operating in the fields of economy, business, trade, and investments, as well as representatives of Georgian government agencies and large international consulting organizations.
The purpose of the event was to familiarize the UK business sector, potential investors, and investment bankers with Georgia's investment potential.
Forum attendees had the opportunity to learn about the strategic development plans of leading Georgian companies, the experiences of international investors, and thorough information about the country's investment opportunities in sectors including renewable energy, agribusiness, real estate, tourism, and others from representatives of Georgian government agencies.