Home News The Shooting of Indian TV show will begin in Georgia soon
The Shooting of Indian TV show will begin in Georgia soon
In 2016 Enterprise Georgia introduced program “Film in Georgia” that is a joint initiative of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and the Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia.
“Film in Georgia” offers 20-25% cash rebate on qualified expenses incurred in Georgia and aims to support the development of Georgia’s film industry, attract international filmmakers to the country and position Georgia as the main Eastern European Filming Destination.
Within the frames of the program “Film in Georgia”, the Shooting of Indian TV show will begin in Georgia soon. “Inside Edge”– is a Georgian-Indian co-production of the drama  genre. The Georgian company Film Production is servicing.
The storyline is about cricket world, where the owner of the team and his top players have wonderful life. In case it is not the game where only cricket players are involved. The series are about inside look behind the politics of the game which is set in a landscape of conflicting interests, where selfishness is almost a virtue, while money, and power are mere means to an end.
The shootings will start at the beginning of September and will finish in end of the month. Most of the shooting takes place in Tbilisi and Batumi and more than 200 individuals will be employed. The Budget in Georgia is approximately GEL 996 710.
The program “Film in Georgia” has already attracted 15 productions, out of which 9 have been completed, but the shootings of 6 film are taking place now. The total Investment Volume of these productions has amounted to more than GEL 26 mln and 2000 local staff employed.