Home News #WomeninEntrepreneurship - Handicraft
#WomeninEntrepreneurship - Handicraft
Handicraft is one of Georgia's first companies to produce educational toys, clothing, and textiles for children. The brand's story begins in 2017, when a young mum decided that instead of buying imported products, she would bring back an old hobby and make clothes and accessories for her own newborn.
Tamar Kobakhidze began to realize big dreams by opening a small sewing shop, and today, Handicraft products make motherhood easier for many women. It should be noted that Handicraft created the first sleeping bag for babies in Georgia. This product was responsible for the brand's initial popularity.
The primary goal of Handicraft products is to promote quality interaction between parents and children while simplifying life. The company created developmental mats for this purpose, which, like other Handicraft products, are made of environmentally friendly 100% cotton fabric, are washable, and fully comply with the European toy standard EN71.
"Working on product design is a deep search that involves remembering what we wanted as children, what would make us happy, what type of game we would like, and so on. Most importantly, the first customers of all our toys are the children of our team, our employees "- Tamar Kobakhidze, Handicraft's founder.
Even outside of the country, Handicraft products are very popular. E-commerce sites such as Etsy and Amazon feature the company. The Handicraft team is focusing its efforts on physical sales in the foreign market. On the initiative Enterprise Georgia  the company was represented at the largest exhibition Spielwarenmesse 2023, where Georgian children's products received a lot of interest and approval.
"The role of the agency is crucial for every entrepreneur because it allows us to display our products to foreign customers as well. I believe that participating in exhibitions is necessary to promote export," says Tamar Kobakhidze, the founder of Handicraft.
Handicraft's future plans include brand development on international platforms and active collaboration with potential buyers. Within the next two years, the company expects to be fully represented across several countries.
The company's founder advises aspiring entrepreneurs not to be afraid of difficulties because success will not be achieved unless they face them.
"It can be challenging and difficult to be a female entrepreneur. But if you have an idea, you should definitely try your hand at entrepreneurship; nothing is impossible- Tamar Kobakhidze, the founder of Handicraft