Home News The official opening of the American Hospital Tbilisi
The official opening of the American Hospital Tbilisi
With the support of Enterprise Georgia's Industrial Component - American Hospital Network (LLC) launched a completely new, modern, and multifunctional medical institution - American Hospital Tbilisi.
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Natia Turnava and the Director of the Agency - Enterprise Georgia Mikheil Khidureli attended the official opening ceremony.
According to management, American Hospital Tbilisi offers the practice of the world's leading institutions to the Georgian healthcare system, a concept of patient-centered care that will become an example for other hospitals. American Hospital Tbilisi aims to collaborate with European and several American university clinics due to their engagement. That entails cooperation between Georgian and foreign partners in patient healthcare, scientific research, and educational processes. All of this bodes well for the progression of Georgian medicine and medical science in general.
The medical institution covers 25 000 sq.m. of territory and employs 200 people. It has 183 beds (wards) equipped with advanced medical equipment, acquired under Enterprise Georgia's co-financing component of the industrial program.