Home News Study Session about Georgia Hosted by Enterprise Georgia at SSOW
Study Session about Georgia Hosted by Enterprise Georgia at SSOW
Enterprise Georgia hosted a case study session about Georgia as part of the Location Strategy day at the 20th European Shared Services & Outsourcing Week (SSOW) conference. The online meeting was held as part of one of the largest and prestigious Shared Services & Outsourcing event series.
Importantly, sessions were moderated by Josefien Glaudemains, Partner of leading consulting organization Buck Consultants International. Among panelists were executives of shared services direction of international companies, such as Lego Group, ING, Kier Group and Cognia Law.
Mikheil Khidureli, the CEO of the agency, displayed why Georgia is an attractive destination for business process outsourcing and shared service projects. „10 years ago, there were not many people who believed that the country would become one of the fastest growing destinations in the world,” the Enterprise Georgia CEO, Mikheil Khidureli stated during his presentation.
As an example of a successful investment partnership, Alexander Mironenko, the Country Manager of Majorel, spoke about the global BPO Company, which currently employs more than 1,500 associates in Georgia. He pointed out that Georgia is a “hidden Jewel” between Europe and Asia and that “talent, education, and hospitality of Georgian people really wins you over.”
Attracting Foreign Direct Investments is one of Enterprise Georgia’s top priorities. Invest in Georgia, which has been part of the agency since 2017, aims to attract, promote and develop foreign direct investments in Georgia. For this reason, the division serves as a “one-stop-shop” for investors to support companies before, during & after the investment process.