Home News Meeting with the Agency beneficiary - Royal Georgia
Meeting with the Agency beneficiary - Royal Georgia
The Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Natia Turnava and the Director of the Agency "Enterprise Georgia" Mikheil Khidureli visited the Orthopedic Mattress Manufacturer - Royal Georgia.
Within the Enterprise Georgia project framework, Royal Georgia launched its production for the first time in 2016.
The company used the Agency's loan co-financing component to equip the enterprise with modern, high-tech equipment. Moreover, 5,363 square meters of land was granted to Royal Georgia from the National Agency Of State Property (NASP) with a symbolic price.
The company's goal lies in stable development and meeting customer requirements, which demands professionalism, diversity, and flexibility. That is why mattresses of any size, height, or density are made in the enterprise. Royal Georgia produces 5000 mattresses per month on average.
The company operates on local and international markets, particularly in the USA, Azerbaijan, and Turkey. According to the management, negotiations are underway with the German side.
In 2020, the company benefited from the loan interest co-financing component once again. It expanded its business and started producing new products - the mattress independent springs, which led to replacing imported products locally.
It is worth noting that despite the pandemic, the sales of the company were so favorable that in 2021, Royal Georgia succeeded in benefiting from the loan co-financing program of the Agency for the third time. Subsequently, it purchased additional equipment and expanded production further.
The company employs around 50 people who regularly receive professional training sessions. As a result, qualified, experienced technologists ensure the highest production quality.
The total investment of the project is 3.715 million GEL (₾).