Home News Partnering in Business with Germany
Partnering in Business with Germany
In cooperation with GIZ, Enterprise Georgia is implementing the “Partnering in Business with Germany” Programme of the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action. This Programme is aimed at developing international trade opportunities for small and medium-sized Georgian enterprises with German companies, which is of particular importance in the context of the EU-Georgia Association Agreement about a deep and comprehensive free trade area.
The Programme offers its participants:
• Familiarity with German business management practices and German business culture;
• Getting to know the latest green technologies, production systems and services in Germany;
• Formation of long-term business partnerships with German companies;
• Development of international business relations and negotiation skills;
• receiving information about modern technologies and facilities;
Participation in the Programme (target group):
Middle- or high-level managers of small and medium-sized enterprises focused on starting, expanding, and/or activating cooperation with German companies.
It is a necessary requirement that the company has been represented on the local and/or international market for 3 years:
The applicant must meet the following criteria:
• Higher education, economic, trade, technological, managerial, or other similar speciality;
• English language proficiency at B2 level;
The Programme consists of an online and offline format:
• Participants will have the opportunity to attend training courses and seminars online for 6 weeks;
After the completion of the online Programme, the participants will be invited to Germany for a 2-week stay, where they will participate in seminars and meet with German managers and representatives of business organizations. In addition, they will have the opportunity to hold individual meetings and sign agreements with German business partners.
Within 6 months after the 2-week stay in Germany, participants will have the opportunity to use the acquired knowledge and experience in their work. They will be in contact with the German training center and can get support from their tutors.
Selection process:
• The interested person fills out the application form and sends it to the agency electronically;
• Application forms received will be selected by German partners and the EG Team;
• Interviews will be held with the selected applicants;
• Finally, selected candidates will be contacted and informed about the application process;
Please provide the completed application documents no later than March 31, 2024.
To download the application form, click the button:
A completed application form (documents) and a copy of your passport should be sent by email to applypwg@gmail.com.
(Subject: Partnering in Business with Germany  - Name and Surname).
For more information, please contact the Agency Service Center at 1525. Detailed information about the program can be found on the website: Business with Germany – Partnering in Business with Germany (managerprogramm.de)