Home News Georgian companies signed export contracts worth GEL 3.7 million
Georgian companies signed export contracts worth GEL 3.7 million
One month after the International Food and Beverage Exhibition - Anuga 2021, Georgian companies signed 3.7 million GEL contract deals with international partners.
Anuga is one of the largest and most important events in the beverage and food sector across Europe. Within Enterprise Georgia's Export Promotion program Georgia participates in this exhibition for the fourth consecutive time.
The following Georgian products were presented during the fair: dried fruits, nuts, jams, honey, fresh fruits and vegetables, churchkhela, licorice extracts and sticks, natural juices, tea, wine, and sparkling wine.
About 300 meetings were held with representatives of the business sector from around the world, including Germany, Austria, France, The Netherlands, Denmark, Poland, Great Britain, Lebanon, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Ukraine, Bulgaria, Kuwait, USA, Canada.
Worth mentioning that the Georgian stand and the participation of Georgian companies at Anuga 2021 were supported by the USAID Agriculture Program and the EU-funded project "Ready to Trade."