Home News Enterprise Georgia Launches a New Export Assistance Program
Enterprise Georgia Launches a New Export Assistance Program
With an aim of increasing the export potential of small and medium-sized Georgian businesses, Enterprise Georgia is launching a new Export Assistance Program.
The program is designed to provide technical assistance to exporter companies. It is orientated toward minimizing export challenges and implementing mechanisms that stimulate export, which will support the diversification of export markets, products, and services, along with identifying sectors and products with export potential, as well as incentivizing international sales.
The program will include three technical assistance components: Product Licensing / Certification, Branding / Product Packaging, Stimulating International Sales / Entering the International Trade Network.
The program includes nearly 10 target sectors, beverages (except for wine), clothing, leather and leather products, shoes, toys, ready-to-eat food production for pets, veterinary products, furniture manufacturing, jewelry and the production of items connected to it, and packaging materials.
Enterprise Georgia’s co-financing terms are following: