Home News Children’s Georgian clothes are now sold in France and Sweden - LEMO
Children’s Georgian clothes are now sold in France and Sweden - LEMO
As part of Enterprise Georgia’s Export Support component, children’s clothing producer Lemo has been able to attend international exhibition - Pitti Imagine Bimbo, while company’s unique and creative products have generated interest at this event.
Hence, by displaying children’s clothing at international showrooms in Florence, the Georgian company has established business partnerships and started exporting its products to countries such as France and Sweden.
"With Enterprise Georgia’s export support, we participated in the children's clothing exhibition held in Italy. At the event, we met dozens of importers, buyers and interested parties. The negotiations were successfully completed and the export of our created products began in Sweden and France as well." - Nino Giorgadze, founder of Lemo.
Currently, 1000 units of clothes have already been sent for export and they are preparing to present the winter collection.
According to the founder: "Our business is expanding along with the export market, such as within the framework of the Export Stimulation component, we started implementing the international standard ISO9001 in the enterprise, which is a sign of establishing oneself and trust in the international market. Moreover, in January, with the support of Enterprise Georgia, we will participate in the same exhibition  - Pitti Immagine Bimbo."
The children's clothing manufacturing company Lemo appeared on the market in 2020. It offers clothes for children from 2 to 12 years old. In addition, except Georgia, Lemo’s products are sold on the American Amazon, they are exported to Armenia, Sweden and France, and negotiations are also underway with the German side.
The number of children’s clothing producers is increasing in Georgia. It should be noted that such companies stand out for their sophisticated design and popularity on the local market.
Recognizing the potential of the sector, Enterprise Georgia works with children’s clothing producers of the country by supporting them in exhibiting their products at international showrooms.
Enterprise Georgia coordinates, organizes and co-finances B2B exhibitions to support local companies in making new business connections, acquiring potential partners and exporting their products to different markets.