Home News A new export assistance program for local companies
A new export assistance program for local companies
With support from USAID, Enterprise Georgia is thrilled to launch a new program that will diversify export markets for around 50 Georgian businesses. Implemented in partnership with OCO Global, the new program will connect Georgian producers with qualified international buyers, targeting sectors that include apparel (clothing, shoes, leather products, accessories, and jewelry), toys, pet food, packaging, and electronic components.
The program will work closely with Georgian companies to attract international markets by tailoring their business services, identifying qualified buyers, and assisting with negotiations and business deals. By working with the program, many Georgian companies will gain access to high-end export markets for the first time.
From September 4–6, 2023, Enterprise Georgia and the OCO Global team conducted on-site visits to companies to observe their manufacturing processes.