Home News Forum "Invest in Georgia" Took Place in Kazakhstan
Forum "Invest in Georgia" Took Place in Kazakhstan
Next forum "Invest in Georgia" was held in Astana yesterday, attended by two countries' officials and business representatives.
Georgian National Investment Agency informs, about 40 Georgian companies from almost all business sectors were presented (construction, banking, etc.).
The Ministry of Economic Development notes that trade turnover between two countries made up $41 million in 2006, increased by 91% since 2005. Within 6 months of current year turnover already exceeded $40.5 million.
According to Statistics Department, in terms of made investment ($152.3 million) Kazakhstan ranked the 3rd after the US and the UK in 2006. Kazakh investments made up $6.24 million in the 1st quarter of 2007.
"Invest in Georgia" forums are initiated by the Ministry of Economic Development of Georgia and Georgian National Investment Agency. They are held in different countries since 2004, aiming to present Georgian investment prospects, business development and setting direct relations.