Home News ‘Zahesi’ Put up at Auction for USD 15 M
‘Zahesi’ Put up at Auction for USD 15 M
The Ministry of Economy Development of Georgia sells ‘Zahesi' hydro power station. Initial price is USD 15 mln. The object wiill be sold by auction.
Deputy Energy Minister Archil Nikolaishvili told  that voltage of the station is 38 megawatt and this voltage can not be increased even in case of the rehab. According to Nikolaishvili, the object was under rent todate.
According to president of Energy Academy Revaz Arveladze, ‘Zahesi' was first serious object in Georgian hydroenergetics.
‘Georgian project group worked on the project. Its building started back in 1922 and finished in 1927. After ‘Zahesi,' ‘Rionhesi' was built in 1934. Besides, 110-kw high-voltage electricity transmission line got underway working, which is considered as date of establishment of Georgian energy system', Arveladze noted to InterpressNews.
‘Zahesi-06' Ltd, which is located on #12, Chanturia Str., has bill receivable in amount of GEL 335, 971 and bill payable - GEL 1, 013, 260.
The auction will be held on June 19. Submission of proposals began on June 15.