Home News Geoplant to develop local tea market
Geoplant to develop local tea market
New brand of tea is intended to produce in September, which will compete with imported tea (now holding 95% of local market), Gocha Dzneladze, director general of Geoplant, said to Sarke. The company plans to invest $1.5 million for production quality improvement.
Pilot lot of 15 t of prepackaged tea was successfully produced under the name Ibertea last year, Dzneladze said. “On the fourth year after investment we count to hold 20-25% of local market, yearly consumption of which amounts to 2,500-2,600 t, and to increase annual turnover from $1 million to $4-5 million”, he declared.
Now the company produces annually 1,200-1,500 t of tea, which exports totally. Out of total, 45% accounts for Germany, 20% – for Ukraine, 5% – for Turkey. The share of black tea amounts to 60% of total production. In future export share will reduce to 50%, as the rest production should be realized on local market.
The control pack of the company, working since 1996, was held previously by German holding Martin Bauer. Current owners are 2 private individuals, residents of Georgia. The company holds 1,300 ha of tea plantations in Guria, Imereti, Samegrelo regions and 3 tea-processing plants.