Home News Presidential program on development of winter resorts successfully goes on
Presidential program on development of winter resorts successfully goes on
On April 26, George Arveladze – the minister of economic development of Georgia has introduced the Presidential program on development of mountain-skiing resorts and future plans to the representatives of mass media.
According to the minister, considerable renewal and improvement of mountain-skiing infrastructure is underway, construction of a new cable-way and restoration of the existed 4 rope-ways in Gudauri, installation of snow ploughs, maintenance of routes and acquisition of equipment for management in Bakuriani have been scheduled. The government continuous active co-operation with the private sector, aiming at implementation of significant projects by common efforts for the development of winter resorts. Development plans for the existed resorts (Bakuriani, Gudauri) are being elaborated and determination of construction regulation rules is underway.
“Usually, in resort zones developers make effort to construct buildings, further sell them as a real estate, thereby earning quick profits. We will not allow chaotic construction any more, because it contradicts our policy.  In case if we transform our resorts to dwelling houses, tourist infrastructure will never develop. Therefore we presume that special tourist zones where ownership of dwelling houses would cost much and high property taxes would be imposed should be separated off. The owners will utilize their property free of charge only within the certain period, for example for a fortnight, while for the rest period this property will be under common management and further leased, however keeping its tourist infrastructure function. I underscore that this refers to the resort zones only under development planning and not to local inhabitants. Such is our vision and we hope that tourism will soon become the significant part of Georgias economy” – George Arveladze said.
In compliance with the Presidential program, new resorts will be constructed on Shaori Lake in Racha. Should be pointed out that respective researches have already been performed and accordingly mountain-skiing resorts will be constructed in the village Likhami, which is located on the border of Zemo Abkhazia and Svaneti. Besides, exploration and expertise of new potential resorts as well as elaboration of complex plans for tourism development are underway. Significant events for promotion of resorts, attraction of investments and tourists are carried out.