Home News Skiing resors Infrastructure to be Developed
Skiing resors Infrastructure to be Developed
Presidential program of skiing resort infrastructure developing is being prepared. The project aims to renovate infrastructure in resorts of Bakuriani and Gudauri, Giorgi Arveladze, Minister of Economic Development, said today at news conference.
As Arveladze has mentioned, constructions in resort zone should not be intended for sale as residential area or should be sold in higher prices, while in case of owner absence it will be utilized for tourism needs. Talks with developer companies on this subject are undergoing.
New resort construction in Lake Shaori in Racha region and Zemo Abkhazeti (Kodori Gorge) is planned as well. Presumably the volume of investments will make up $15 million.
The Ministry of Economic Development informs that sale of Gudauri Sport Hotel Club (former Marco Polo Hotel), main hotel complex in Gudauri, is also designed. Starting price will be about $10 million.