Home News Georgia - German Business Relations
Georgia - German Business Relations
A 24-person delegation of German businessmen paid a three-day visit to Georgia on September 20. The purpose of the visit was to identify and get to know the investment environment in Georgia as well as to establish and foster direct contacts between German and Georgian business sectors and governments for future collaboration. “It is the first of this scale, that points to the fruitful cooperation between Germany and Georgia and puts an emphasis on the German entrepreneurs increased interest towards the investment potential in Georgia,” remarked Dr.Patricia Flor H.E. Ambasador of the Federal Republic of Germany. According to the Ambassador, the delegation members were mainly interested in the spheres of construction, energy, healthcare and services.
During the visit the German business delegation met the Prime Minister Zurab Nogaideli and the representatives of the Ministry of Economic Development of Georgia. The delegation also made a field-trip to Rustavi to see the Heidelberg Cement factory and had a face-to-face meeting with the representatives of local business companies at TBC Bank. At the end of its visit delegation left for Kakheti region and was exposed to the process of wine production at the wine-factory “Kindzmaraulis Marani”.
The visit was productive for both sides. Germany is one of Georgias 5 biggest trade partners.