Home News Georgia will host the business delegation from Republic of South Korea
Georgia will host the business delegation from Republic of South Korea
From 27th to 28th of September, Georgia will host 11 import oriented member companies of Korea Importers Association (KOIMA). KOIMA, with over 46 years of experience, is Korea’s only private organization exclusively dedicated to facilitating imports into the country to develop its industry.
The given mission has been initiated and co-organized by the Embassy of Georgia in Republic of Korea. Within the scope of the visit, on September 27th, the Agency “Enterprise Georgia”
will conduct B2B Forum. The mission of the forum is to provide the platform where businesses will be able to enhance trade opportunities, exchange knowledge and technology.
Interested Georgian Companies will be given an opportunity to have individual B2B meetings with Korean importers. It is noteworthy that the profiles of the interested companies were sent to the Georgian and Korean parties in advance, therefore planned B2B meetings are the result of the matching interests.
Up to 40 Georgian companies will participate in the forum, all of them will conduct individual meetings with KOIMA’s executives and, as agreed with association, information about Georgian products will be spread among all 8500 member companies of KOIMA.
In addition  Korean delegation will hold various business meetings, including with Mrs. Natia Turnava, the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
Enterprise Georgia always supports and enhances the close cooperation with private sector and export promotion agencies.  Accordingly, with the purpose of deepening cooperation LEPL “Enterprise Georgia” and the Korea Importers Association (KOIMA) will sign a memorandum of understanding.
Export pillar of Enterprise Georgia  actively supports local companies in making new business connections, acquiring potential partners on international markets as well as  diversifying  markets for exports.