On November 5-20 the largest investment and trade fair China International Import Expo will be held in Shanghai, China.
The Georgian pavilion at the China International Import Expo (CIIE) will present the country as a Travel, Investments, Trade & Logistics Hub Connecting Europe to Asia.
33 Georgian companies will participate in the exhibition, including beneficiaries of the State program Produce in Georgia. The representatives of the companies will be able to share their products and  establish close business relationships with major Chinese companies.
The second China International Import Expo will host over 3 000 companies from about 150 countries and more than 40 000 visitors. The import expo not only boosts the export of goods and services, but also promotes the country and its investment oppurtunities.
Georgia represents one of the most vital links for the Ancient Silk Road and today it continues to be China’s Partner in the Revival of the Great Silk Road through One Belt, One Road Initiative.